Durham Region's Best Party Rentals

 
 

Privacy Policy

Castle Kid Jumping Castles Privacy Commitment

At Castle Kid Jumping Castles and Party Rentals we know how important it is to protect your personal information. Whether you are shopping with us online or in person we want to make every customer experience safe and secure. In keeping with that goal, we have developed this Privacy Policy to explain our practices for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.
This Policy applies to our Web Sites, mobile apps, call centres and all other channels in which we collect and uses your personal information.

What we collect

The types of information we collect depend on the nature of your interaction with us.

Personal information

Personal information is information that can identify an individual or information about an identifiable individual. We may collect personal information such as:

your contact information - e.g., name, postal address, telephone number, and email address;
your personal preferences - e.g., product wish lists, language preferences, and marketing consent
your transaction information - e.g., products purchased, method of payment, amount paid, signature, and credit or debit card number.
In addition, we may collect the following types of information:

we may ask you for your postal code, for example, to assist us with market research, and other marketing communications;
we may collect certain data when you visit our Web Sites, such as your IP address, the type of browser you are using or the referring URL; or
we may collect and summarize customer information in an aggregate format for internal statistical and research purposes. We may, for example, summarize our data to determine that a certain percentage of contest entrants are female, aged 18 to 25
You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested. For example, we can only offer you a detailed quote if you have provided us with certain information such as delivery address and email address.

Supplementing Information

From time to time we may supplement information you give us with information from other sources, such as information validating your address or other available information you have provided us. This is to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect and to help us provide better service.

How we collect and use information collected from you
Listed here are some further examples of the ways that we collect personal information directly from you and how we use it.

Online Purchases

When you purchase a product or service from our Web Site, you may need to provide us with contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so that we can process your request or complete your transaction and communicate with you regarding your purchase. We may also need to collect contact information to provide certain services, including delivery services, reserve and pick-up, product servicing. If you provide us your email address, we will also collect your email address for the purpose of sending you an e-receipt. We also may use your contact information to send you promotional information. You can opt-out by following the instructions under “Unsubscribe” below.

Purchase Follow-Up, Surveys, and Customer Research
Following a purchase, we may send you a follow-up text or e mail to thank you for your business, or we may contact you to ensure that you are completely satisfied with the delivery, setup, or installation of your rental.

Online Orders

To engage in certain features or functions of our Web Sites, or to order products and services from our Web Sites, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or payment preference or card information. We use this information to create your account, process your payment, contact and correspond with you about your order, respond to your inquiries, and monitor functions of our Web Sites that you choose to use, such as Customer Reviews. If you purchase an e-gift card, we collect the recipient’s name, email address and any message you provide in order to send the gift card on your behalf. We rely on you to ensure that you have obtained all necessary consents to provide this information to us.

Newsletters or Updates

Castle Kid Jumping Castles at times may offer a variety of newsletters and promotional communications. If you sign-up or are subscribed for our newsletter or other promotional communications, we will send you communications that may be tailored based on your interests, preferences and behaviour. You may choose to stop receiving these communications at any time. Each marketing or promotional message we send to you will include a link or other method to quickly and easily unsubscribe and decline further similar messages.

Our Web Sites

Our Web Sites can be browsed without you providing us with any personal information. However, when using our Web Sites, we may collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access our Web Sites, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our Web Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Web Site you visit, the Web Site pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Web Site. This information is used for Web Site and system administration purposes, to understand Web Site activity and to improve the Web Sites.

Cookies, Tracer Tags and Web Beacons
The Web Sites use "cookies", a tiny element of data that our Web Sites can send to your browser, which may then be stored on a Web Site user's computer to permit the Web Site to recognize future visits using that browser. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Web Site. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Web Site (so you do not have to enter your language preference every time), to offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, to track your activity at the Web Site, to respond to your needs, and to otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Web Site and your ability to access certain features of the Web Site or engage in transactions through the Web Site. Our Web Sites or email communications may also use a technology such as "tracer tags" or “Web Beacons”. This technology allows us to understand which areas of our emails you click on and our behaviour on our Web Sites, such as which pages you visit. These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor our Web Site for you and other future visitors to our Web Site, and to help provide you with email content and ads tailored to your interests.

Web Site Tracking Information

We may use web beacons or pixel tags to compile tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases. We may then provide these reports to advertisers and others. For our own research purposes we may link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided to us. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interest-Based Advertising
We or third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies may serve advertisements on our Web Sites and on other websites and social networking sites. We or those third parties may use cookies, tracer tags or web beacons to report certain information about your visits to our Web Sites and other websites, such as web pages you visit and your response to ads, in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, better understand our users and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you,

Social Media

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on the Web Site and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources which are provided solely for your convenience and information. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource. Castle Kid has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other Web sites to learn how they collect and use your personal information.
How else we use the information we collect
In addition to the uses described above, Castle Kid may use your personal information for a number of different business purposes, for example to:

fulfill orders and requests for products, services or information;
detect and protect against fraud and error;
establish and manage your accounts with us;
track and confirm online orders;
deliver or install products;
track and analyze your purchases and preferences to better understand your product and service needs and eligibility;
market and advertise products and services;
communicate things like special events, promotions and surveys;
tailor our online content offerings to you based on your interactions with us and your preferences;
conduct research and analysis;
operate, evaluate and improve our business; and
for other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

When is Your Information Removed?

We keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these parameters. We destroy or erase your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information to render it anonymous.

How we share your information

Castle Kid Jumping Castles does not sell or rent our customers’ personal information to any other party. However, in the normal course of business we may share some of your personal information within our organizations family and with third parties acting on our behalf or as permitted or required by applicable law.

Our affiliates and third party service providers may be located outside of Canada (including in the United States) and this may result in personal information collected by Castle Kid Jumping Castles being stored or processed outside of Canada and, as a result, your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement, courts and regulatory authorities in accordance with the law of these foreign jurisdictions.

Service Providers

Castle Kid may use third parties to manage one of more aspects of our business operations, including the processing or handing of personal information. When we do use an outside company, we use contractual or other appropriate means to ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

For example, we may share personal information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as: fulfilling online orders, processing non-cash payments, sending marketing communications, conducting research surveys, verifying and validating information that you have provided to us, delivering products, and providing customer support services.

Castle Kid has taken precautions to prevent the fraudulent use of your information on our Web Sites. Castle Kid has adopted industry standard authentication procedures to ensure your protection while shopping with us online. This includes, but is not limited to, contacting financial institutions or credit reporting agencies to ensure the authenticity of your credit card and to validate your credit card billing information.

Legal Disclosure

Castle Kid and its Canadian, US and other service providers or affiliates may disclose your information as permitted or required by applicable law. For example, we may be compelled to release information by a court of law or other person or entity with jurisdiction to compel production of such information. If we have reasonable grounds to believe information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, we may disclose information to law enforcement agencies or other appropriate investigative bodies. We may also disclose personal information to other organizations in the case of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud.
How we protect your information
The security of your personal information is a high priority for Castle Kid. We maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards and industry-standard security standards in an effort to protect your personal information in our custody and control, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. For example, electronic records are stored in secure, limited-access servers; we employ technological tools like firewalls and passwords; and we ensure our employees are trained on the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of personal information.

Encryption Technology

Our Web Sites use encryption technology to protect your personal information during data transport. Such technology encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number.
Important Reminder about Privacy and Security:
Please remember that email sent over the public Internet is not secure. If you send an email directly to us from your own email account the contents will not be encrypted. We strongly recommend that you do not send sensitive information (like a credit card number) to us via unencrypted email. Castle Kid is not responsible for any transmission by you of any personal information over the public Internet.

We cannot promise that your use of our Web Sites or mobile applications will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the internet, to protect your personal information and to know your rights regarding privacy.

To learn more about protecting your privacy online, we encourage you to visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is intended to meet the requirements of Canadian law.

To accommodate changes in our services, personal information practices, changes in technology, and legal developments, this Privacy Policy may change over time without notice to you. We may add, change, or remove portions of the Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically. Each time you submit personal information or use our services you agree to be bound by the then current terms of the Privacy Policy. Whenever we update the Privacy Policy we will change the date to indicate when the changes were made.

Last update: January 2022

Official Privacy Policy Statement:


More Information can be found here on credit card Privacy: Credit Card Privacy

 
Castle Kid Jumping Castles
Other Methods of Payment
If you would like to e-Transfer your payment
You can provide your order number # along with your Name and e-transfer your payment to steve@castlekid.ca and Be sure to let us know your password so that we can accept your transfer and update the order you have placed in our online ordering system. We will then update you with a revised copy of your invoice showing your updated payment/balance
Click To Go Back To Our Home Page Now


© 2022 Castle Kid Jumping Castles               Powered by Event Rental Systems